Mes graines du monde

ANTI FATIGUE GOLDEN ROOT

ANTI FATIGUE GOLDEN ROOT
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
ANTI FATIGUE GOLDEN ROOT
Reference : 3265411

ANTI FATIGUE GOLDEN ROOTS (Rhodiola Rosea)
bag of 10 seeds

Latin name: Rhodiola Rosea

Vernacular Name: Golden Root, Golden Root, Tundra Ginseng, Rose Rhodiola, Golden Root, Golden Root, Roseroot Stonecrop, Rosewort, Crown Kings, Aaron's rod, arctic root

Family: Crassulaceae (like crassula, aeonium and sedum)

Description:

This dioecious perennial fatty plant grows in the cold regions of Scandinavia and Siberia where it grows in large quantities in the wild. It is also found in the mountainous regions of Europe such as the Alps or the Pyrenees
Port lining, very nice succulent gray-green foliage, contrasting nicely with its summer yellow flowering
Rhodiola rosea flowers in July-August.
It reaches a height of 15cm
Very pretty in a rockery

A little hundred years before Christ, the famous Greek doctor Dioscorides, already used this plant for its medicinal virtues. Traditionally, it is attributed the power to increase endurance, cognitive abilities, longevity and sexual vigor since in Siberia, a bouquet of Rhodiola is offered to newlyweds ... Consumed in Tibet by the monks, it would allow to increase "spiritual power", concentration and physical resistance.

This plant is deemed to be adaptogenic and reduce fatigue. These are the roots that are used as for ginseng
Taking this plant is also often recommended for athletes who want to improve their performance in a natural way

NB: the dried root has a rose scent

Culture:
Rhodiola particularly likes the cold climate, even the frost and the high altitude.
It likes sandy, rocky and dry soils in a sunny situation

Hardiness: -45 ° C !!!
sowing:

Sowing in buckets on the surface at a temperature of around 20 ° C. from February in a sandy mixture
2020-12-31 15.9715.97
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image