Mes graines du monde

BLACK RADISH BIG ROUND WINTER

unavailable
BLACK RADISH BIG ROUND WINTER
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
BLACK RADISH BIG ROUND WINTER
Reference : RAD003
BLACK RADISH Seeds BIG ROUND WINTER
bag of 80 seeds

Latin name: Raphanus Sativus Niger

Vernacular Name: Black Radish Round Winter Round, Nero Tondo d'Inverno

Family: Brassicaceae

Description:

It is a winter variety with black skin and firm, white flesh, pleasantly spicy
The round root of very big size (10 cm in diameter !!!).
Excellent for that special and pungent flavor also used to stimulate digestive functions.These radishes are rich in vitamins B and C and fiber.
High yield and long shelf life
Nutritional value: 15 Kcal in 100 gr only!

It lends itself readily to a grated use. Thus prepared, it keeps its zest and gives character to a salad or mashed potatoes. Like celery, it is also eaten in rémoulade. Cooked, it is prepared like the turnip which it replaces moreover advantageously.
It is also excellent sauteed (it loses its piquant character)

Culture:
He enjoys full sun, but accepts partial shade
Soft ground is required, cleared of pebbles
Water them regularly so that they are less pungent
hardiness:

sowing:

In the garden in a soil that must be well refined and leveled

Sowing seeds from June until end of August in open ground in lines. Round radish sows on the surface (cover 3 or 4 mm)
Water the soil even in case of rain. Fast release in 3 to 5 days
Then after emergence, thin out leaving a plant every 10 centimeters.
Radish Harvest: End of September to End of November

Advice:
Print or save the description and sowing tips of the ad, they will not be attached to your order!

free shipping on the whole site
https://www.mesgraines.kingeshop.com
Products available : 0
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image