Mes graines du monde

BLUE BEAN TREE

BLUE BEAN TREE
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
BLUE BEAN TREE
Reference : 568585

Seeds TREE WITH BLUE BEANS (Decaisnea Fargesii)
bag of 4 seeds

Latin Name: Decaisnea Fargesii

Vernacular Name: Blue Bean Harbre, Gherkin Tree, Blue fruit sausage, Blue Bean, Dead Man's Fingers

Family: Lardizabalaceae

Description:

Decaisnea fargesii is an upright shrub, native to western China
This shrub is dedicated to the French botanist of the 19th century: Joseph Decaisne. Its introduction in Europe dates from 1900.

It is especially decorative by its curious sausage-shaped fruits of a strange metallic blue color.

Deciduous, alternate, imparipinnately compound, 60-90 cm long, with 13 to 25 leaflets, entire, broadly lanceolate, acuminate. The underside of the leaves is creepy and illuminates the shrub at the slightest breeze. In autumn, the foliage takes a nice yellow-butter color. The twigs are thick, pruinose, smooth, shiny, olive-yellow.

Inflorescences in 35 cm panicles, composed of greenish-yellow flowers, pendulous, 2 to 3 cm long, in late spring.
The fruit is a fleshy pod of blue color, pruinose, 8-10 cm long and containing white pulp and numerous seeds. The fruits are tasteless, but consumed in China.


Culture:

Decaisnea fargesii requires the following exposures: partial shade, light, sun
The Decaisnea is an easy plant that is satisfied with all good soil, with a preference for a fresh soil, rich, humus and draining.

Hardiness: -23 ° C

sowing:

Sowing in buckets at 18-20 ° C ° C in bright situation from February

Delivery:
Your lot will be shipped in standard bubble envelope format within 2 to 5 days after receipt of payment.
2020-12-31 12.9012.90
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Ginseng BeBe
Ginseng BeBe
9.60
PASTEQUE Sweet color
PASTEQUE Sweet color
11.00