Mes graines du monde

Clergy Tree

Clergy Tree
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Clergy Tree
Reference : 6544954

Seeds Clergy Tree (Clerodendrum Trichotomum)
bag of 5 seeds

Latin Name: Clerodendrum Trichotomum

Vernacular Name: Clergy Tree, Clerodendron trichotome, harlequin glorybower

Family: Lamiaceae since APG III (like lavender). Was once classified in the Verbenaceae

Description:
Clerodendrum trichotomum, also called clergy tree, is a large shrub or small tree native to China and Japan, with a widely spread habit and very fragrant bloom in late summer.
Its growth is fast and vigorous. If he likes the sun, it will ensure that it enjoys shade in the hottest hours, especially in hot summer areas.
Deciduous, opposite, simple, finely toothed, pubescent underneath, broadly ovate and acuminate. They are about 17-25 cm long and 5-15 cm wide and have long stalks.
The flowers are white, tubular, red calyx, with 4 prominent stamens, very fragrant, arranged in terminal panicles 15-20 cm in diameter, on the twigs of the year.
Flowering takes place in August-September.It is followed by decorative blue berries

Culture:
Clerodendrum trichotomum requires the following exposures: partial shade, light
All good soil, rather fresh, but well drained. Humorous and fertile.

Hardiness: -17 ° C (zone 7a)

sowing:
Soaking seeds for 48 hours; pulping; stratification cold at 3 ° C / 5 ° C at the bottom of the fridge for 3 or 4 months then sowing at 18/20 ° C in terrines
2020-12-31 13.9113.91
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image