Mes graines du monde

DROSERA CAPENSIS CARNIVORE PLANT

DROSERA CAPENSIS CARNIVORE PLANT
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
DROSERA CAPENSIS CARNIVORE PLANT
Reference : 321654
Seeds of DROSERA CAPENSIS CARNIVORE PLANT
bag of 8 seeds

Latin Name: Drosera Capensis

Vernacular Name: Sundew

Family: Droceraceae

Description:

Drosera capensis grows in marshes of South Africa
It is a perennial with a semi-active trap, that is to say that the traps move without us being able to see it with the naked eye.
It is the leaf that folds back on itself after an insect has stuck on it.
These erect leaves, which are up to 15 cm tall, trap insects only on the top of the leaf that is coated with a red glue
Adult plants produce, from May to October, flower stems up to 25 cm. Each of these flower stems holds up to 20 small pink flowers that open gradually.

Culture:

Generally grown indoors in bright situation

Substrate: 30% quartz sand // 70% blonde peat.
Temperature: 25-35 ° C the summer // 8 at 20 ° C the winter

Very humid substrate in summer; you need to use the saucer system filled with water so that the substrate does not dry up. On the other hand, in the winter the substrate must be simply moist; the saucer must be very little filled.
rusticity
About -4 ° C

sowing:

Sow in humid atmosphere in miniserre or in a plastic bag on wet peat. Sow directly on the soil surface, moist and not soggy. Do not cover the seeds, they are very small. heat drops a little. Place the pot in a place where there will be strong light and keep a temperature around 25 ° C
When the plants begin to grow, slowly discover the top of the pot, a little more each day, so as not to stress the seedlings with a sudden change in the humidity level
Treat with fungicide and repot separately
2020-12-31 14.1014.10
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image