Mes graines du monde

FLOWER OF BRAZIL

FLOWER OF BRAZIL
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
FLOWER OF BRAZIL
Reference : 565984

seeds of SUPERB FLOWER OF BRAZIL
lot of 12 seeds

price reduced by 50%

Common name: Brazil flower


Latin name: orbea sp.


Family: Cactaceae


Description: very easy indoor plant cultivation that is content with a watering every 2 or 3 weeks if the temperature of your home is of the order of 19 to 20 ° C; this species is sought for its pretty flowers of 10 cm which do not resemble any other; do not hesitate to take out the pots when the thermometer reads more than + 10 ° C because it hardens the plants that will become more vigorous and therefore resistant to diseases.


Cultivation tips: Seeding to be done indoors from April until the end of the warm period, October in most areas; many people manage to make it bloom at home without special installation.
A NOTICE OF CULTURE IS JOINED WITH SEEDS.


Ease of cultivation: germination is easy even if sometimes it is necessary to wait 3 months but the biggest difficulty consists in acquiring quickly the good rhythm of the watering necessary for the growth of the young plants; at the beginning it is necessary to maintain the wet mixture until the appearance of the first shoots then to space the water supplies to one by fortnight of day without letting dry more than 3 cm.


Sowing: from April to October in pots of 20 cm inside in full light.


Exposure: in full light so less than a meter from a window (the light decreases by the square of the distance of a window: at 2 meters from a window, there is only 1 / (2x2) = 1/4 of daylight, which is insufficient for indoor growing)


Soil type: not important because I advise you to use potting soil sold in garden centers.


Particularity: 6 to 8 weeks are necessary to obtain the germination, requires a room quite wet well clear and a good aeration: for all the cultures inside, it is necessary to change the air several times a day if the outside temperature allows it ; two opposite openings as for the tunnels that are found everywhere, allow to make a draft that will be very appreciated by your plants; a plant that receives good aeration will be more vigorous and therefore more resistant to diseases that develop rapidly in all confined areas.
www.mesgraines.kingeshop.com
2020-12-31 16.6916.69
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image