Mes graines du monde

HERB WITH PERRUCHES (Asclepias syriaca)

HERB WITH PERRUCHES (Asclepias syriaca)
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
HERB WITH PERRUCHES (Asclepias syriaca)
Reference : 65745
GRASSES WITH PERRUCHES (Asclepias Syriaca)
bag of 40 seeds

Latin Name: Asclepias Syriaca

Vernacular name: Parakeet tree, Common Milkweed, Common Silkweed, Silk Grass, Virginia Silk, Silky Swallow Wort, Virginian Silk

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Description:
Origin: North America
Flowering from July to September
Flowers: light pink, fragrant
Height: between 1.20 and 2 meters
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: deciduous

This plant attracts butterflies, especially monarchs. It has beautiful pink flowers and very fragrant in summer and remains very decorative in autumn thanks to its big fruits light green

If you hang the fruit on the edge of a bowl or a glass with his peduncle and if you add eyes, we really have the illusion of seeing parakeets drinking. The seeds contained inside the fruit are provided with long silky egrets which remind the cotton wool.

Culture:
Exposure: full sun, partial shade
The grass parakeets or cotton grass (or little pigs in Quebec) is undemanding, it is grown without difficulty in soil not too heavy
It gives magnificent, very fragrant massifs which are growing from year to year.

Hardiness: -30 ° C or lower !!! so very rustic.

sowing:
Sowing outdoors from the end of April to mid September or sowing indoors at 25 ° C at the end of winter.
2020-12-31 9.909.90
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image