Mes graines du monde

Hyacinth Orchid RUSTIC

unavailable
Hyacinth Orchid RUSTIC
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Hyacinth Orchid RUSTIC
Reference : ORC004
Orchid Hyacinth RUSTIC (Bletilla Striata) seeds
bag of 20 seeds

Latin Name: Bletilla Striata = Bletilla Hyacinthina

Vernacular Name: Hyacinth Orchid, Hardy Chinese Ground Orchid

Family: Orchidaceae

Description:

The hyacinth orchid or Bletilla striata is a veritable garden orchid native to Asia (Japan, China, Tibet)
It develops long leaves of about thirty centimeters in spring, then beautiful bright pink flowers develop on a flowering stalk in spring
Height: from 30 to 40 cm
Possible use in the garden in the ground (solid, rock, undergrowth) or in a planter or also in jar in apartment

Culture:
In the garden, soil rich in humus, well drained but still fresh and sunny or half-shade

If you grow it in pots, water your plants every week from April to September and let your plant rest. Add orchid fertilizer when watering. In winter, place your pot in a cool room.

Hardiness: -15 ° C without mulching ... Easily -20 ° C with mulching
sowing:
In shelters at 15-20 ° C upon receipt in old earthen pots on peat moss or horticultural peat moss (improperly called peat moss). Carefully add some leaves or barks or branches covered with mildew (improved germination by symbiosis with mushrooms)

Keep moist and in the shade
Products available : 0
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image