Mes graines du monde

Japanese Ipomoea (Ipomoea Nil)

Japanese Ipomoea (Ipomoea Nil)
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Japanese Ipomoea (Ipomoea Nil)
Reference : 123645
Japan Ipomoea Flower Seeds (Ipomoea Nil)

1 bag of 100 seeds

Botanical Name: Ipomoea Nil Imperialis
Common names: Japanese Ipomea, Japanese Morning Glory
.
Imperial selection of flowers in various hues: pink with chocolate, ruby, mauve, white, blue, purple, veined, bordered with white or marbled.
These climbing plants easy to grow in the garden or in large pots, produce a multitude of flowers on a beautiful foliage in green form.
The flowers with spectacular plain, veined or speckled corollas will bloom from June until autumn. Some are perennial,
the plants will form tubers in the first year, to preserve them, do not water them when the winter is approaching, put them in pots and in the shelter
frost, greenhouse or unheated porch are suitable if temperatures do not fall below 1 ° C.
Of growing fast, the dense vegetation will dress a wall, will wrap around any support, will cover a fence, a pergola ..

Culture:
Annual plant, easy,
Use: garden, pots, balcony, pergola, fences
Soil: fertile, drained
Watering: moderate
Exposure: full sun
For these varieties: height 300 cm.

Sowing: Soaking the seeds for 24 hours in the water will promote germination.
1) Sow from April-May in pots, under cover at + 20/22 ° C, then transplanting in a large pot or in the garden as soon as the frosts are no longer to be feared.
or
2) Sow directly in 3 seed packets from May (after any risk of frost), bury the seeds to ± 1.5 cm and water in rain.
2020-12-31 16.6016.60
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image