Mes graines du monde

Jovellana Ponctué(Jovellana Punctata)

unavailable
Jovellana Ponctué(Jovellana Punctata)
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Jovellana Ponctué(Jovellana Punctata)
Reference : JOV001

RARE Seeds of Jovellana Punctuate (Jovellana Punctata)
bag of 4 seeds

Latin Name: Jovellana Punctata

Vernacular Name: Jovellana Punctuate, Capachito, Argenito, Flower Teacup, Angels Goblet

Family: Calceolariaceae (like calcéolaires). Before APG III it was classified in scrophulariaceae

Description:

Originally from southern Chile, Jovellana punctata is a 60 to 90 cm shrub interesting for the originality of its flowers, as well as its long flowering period.

Leaves persistent, opposite, simple, lanceolate to elliptical, roughly toothed and about ten centimeters long. Note that foliage has a spicy odor when crumpled.
Flowers consist of 2 petals welded urn-shaped, in terminal clusters, white and punctuated with yellow and red spots. Flowering occurs from late spring until autumn.
The fruit is a small, dehiscent capsule when ripe.

Culture:

Water regularly during the growth period, once or twice a week. Do not water more than once a week in the winter. Grow this plant in a rich and well-drained soil. - See more at: http://www.alsagarden.com/en/516-aristolochia-ringens-aristoloche-spatul%C3%A9e-graines.html#sthash.7CQPJ8E5.dpufJovellana punctata requires a light, rich, humiferous soil, acid, cool to wet, away from the sun, and a humid atmosphere.
By its origins, this plant is adapted to the regions with cool and wet climate
Water regularly during the growth period, once or twice a week. Do not water more than once a week in the winter. Grow this plant in a rich and well-drained soil. - See more at: http://www.alsagarden.com/en/516-aristolochia-ringens-aristoloche-spatul%C3%A9e-graines.html#sthash.7CQPJ8E5.dpufArrose regularly during the growing season, twice a week. Do not water more than once a week in the winter. Grow this plant in a rich and well-drained soil. - See more at: http://www.alsagarden.com/en/516-aristolochia-ringens-aristoloche-spatul%C3%A9e-graines.html#sthash.7CQPJ8E5.dpuf
Hardiness: -8 ° C

sowing:

Sowing upon receipt in pans at 15-18 ° C on the surface
Products available : 0
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image