Mes graines du monde

PHYSALIS - COQUERET OF PERU

PHYSALIS - COQUERET OF PERU
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
PHYSALIS - COQUERET OF PERU
Reference : PHY001
Seeds of PHYSALIS - COQUERET OF PERU Physalis Peruviana
bag of 15 seeds

Latin name: Physalis Peruviana

Vernacular name: Coqueret of Peru, bay of the Incas.

Family: Solanaceae

Description:

Physalis peruviana The earth cherry is a cousin of Physalis pruinosa (Cape gooseberry or ground cherry) but its fruits are bigger and taste a little different (softer, ideal for pies and jams).
The production of its fruits is very early and abundant. It is a fruit that has the great interest to produce in abundance and only two months after planting

These charming berries in their parchment chalice are the greed of children!

Culture:

It requires the following exposure: sun
She prefers a well draining soil
The mulching of the foot is strongly advised to avoid the rotting of the fruits fallen to the ground.
Plant rather squat from 30 to 60 cm. Can be grown in pots
hardiness:

-3 ° C approximately but it is generally grown in annual, like its cousin the tomato

sowing:
Sowing indoors at 25 ° C from February
2021-12-31 12.5912.59
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image