Mes graines du monde

Purple Spider Flower

Purple Spider Flower
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Purple Spider Flower
Reference : 0087
Mustache Cat Seeds, Purple Spider Flower (Cleome)

1 bag of 60 seeds

Botanical Name: Cleome hassleriana "Purple Queen"
Common Names: Cat's Mustache, Spider Flower, Spider Plant

Curious flowers with huge stamens, hatching of petals very original, fan and stamens unfolding in ellipse. The foliage is hairy, the scented flowers attracting pollinating insects and butterflies. Superb in large pots on the terraces or in the alleys, flowerbeds, ideal in natural gardens and bouquets, spectacular effect in the massifs. Annual gracious, native of Brazil, easy culture and ress resses very well. The flowers are borne by long stems, the plant measures from 0.80 to 1 meter high, it flowers abundantly from July to October, flowering in spectacular crowns is followed by pods filled with seeds that you will harvest for future seedlings.

Culture:
Hardiness: Perennial 5 ° C
Soil: rich in humus, light, sandy
Watering: regular
Height: 80 to 120 cm
Flowering: July to October
Fertilization: beneficial during growth

Sowing: Soak seeds 1 night in water before sowing to hasten germination
1) Sowing from March-April in pots or buckets, under cover at + 18/20 ° C, in a drained substrate (mixture of horticultural compost and sand or perlite) then planting from May after the risk of frost. Transplanting from May to 60 cm spacing between plants.
or
2) Seeding directly in place from May-June in draining soil (as soon as the risks of frost are no longer to be feared). Keep moistened while lifting.
2020-12-31 17.2017.20
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Colored rose seeds
Colored rose seeds
12.00
Red Sunflower
Red Sunflower
9.80
Lavender Seeds
Lavender Seeds
9.20