Mes graines du monde

RADIS PASTEQUE

RADIS PASTEQUE
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
RADIS PASTEQUE
Reference : 6265474
Seeds of RADISH PASTEQUE WITH RED CHAIR
bag of 60 seeds

Latin name: Raphanus Sativus

Vernacular Name: Radish Watermelon from China, Watermelon Radish, Red meat Radish

Family: Brassicaceae

Description:

This amazing radish variety is native to China, and owes its name to the colors that compose it: the roots are light green and the heart is bright pink!
The round root is very big (8 to 10 cm in diameter !!!).
It is known for its juicy and sweet side, and it is eaten raw in salad, or seared in slices.
Nutritional value: 15 Kcal in 100 gr only!


Culture:
He enjoys full sun, but accepts partial shade.
Soft soil is required, very fine and rid of small pebbles.
Water them regularly.
hardiness:

sowing:

In the garden in a land that must be well refined and leveled.

Sowing seeds from June until end of August in open ground in lines. Round radish sows on the surface (cover 3 or 4 mm)
Water the soil even in case of rain. Fast release in 3 to 5 days
Then after emergence, thin out leaving a plant every 10 centimeters. Maturity in 60 days.
Harvest radishes: September to late November.
2020-12-31 12.5912.59
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image