Mes graines du monde

SOUTH ETOILE (Tweedia Caerulea)

unavailable
SOUTH ETOILE (Tweedia Caerulea)
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
SOUTH ETOILE (Tweedia Caerulea)
Reference : ETO001

RARE SOUTHERN STAR Seeds (Tweedia Caerulea)
bag of 4 seeds

Latin Name: Tweedia Caerulea = Oxypetalum Caeruleum

Vernacular Name: Southern Star, Southern Star

Family: Asclepiadaceae

Description:

AN INCOMPARABLE BLUE

Tweedia caerulea (or Oxypetalum caeruleum) is a small perennial vine native to Brazil and Uruguay with a frail and sarmentous appearance.

This perennial easy crop is unfortunately still too little known and cultivated.
Tweedia also has an excellent hold in cut flowers.

The leaves are lanceolate, opposite and downy. They are about 5 to 6 cm long and 2 to 3 cm wide.
The blooming azure blue of this Tweedia is unique, and seems almost unreal. In France, it starts in May and extends to the first frost provided you remove the fruits in training.
The fruit shaped "gondola" is dehiscent and releases many seeds. These are surmounted by an egret (sort of "parachute") that allows them, thanks to the wind, to spread.

Culture:

For a more beautiful effect in the garden, group several feet
Tweedia caerulea requires the following exposure: sun
The soil must be draining in nature, rather dry, to allow this perennial to support frosts of the order of -10 to -12 ° C. A substrate of a poor nature satisfies him.
Can be grown in pots indoors or in verandas

Hardiness: -10 ° C / -12 ° C

sowing:

Sowing indoor in pots at 22 ° C
Products available : 0
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image