Mes graines du monde

Sarracenia purpurea

Sarracenia purpurea
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Sarracenia purpurea
Reference : 54654
Seeds SARRACENIA PURPUREA PLANT CARNIVOR J171 PITCHER
bag of 5 seeds

Latin Name: Sarracenia purpurea

Vernacular Name: Purple pitcher, piglets, pig ears (Canada), grass-toad, Purple Pitcher Plant

Family: Saraceniaceae

Description:
The pitcher plant (Sarracenia purpurea) is a carnivorous herbaceous plant easily recognizable by its urns lying, open to the sky and normally filled with water. Its color is often very red, drawing on the burgundy when it grows in a sunny place.
It differs from other Sarracenias in that it digests its prey by the action of bacteria present in its traps and not by the action of digestive juices that it secretes itself. The absence of digestive juices in this species does not seem to be proven, but the spontaneous decomposition in water is already remarkably effective and sufficient. The trap formed by the leaf of S. purpurea differs from that of its congeners of the same genus: it functions by drowning.

Abundant red flowers erect

Culture:
A peat bog plant native to eastern North America, it is naturalized in central Ireland and in the Jura.
It can grow on 100% of peat, and in very poor soil and acid. It should be watered with rainwater, or demineralized. You should not water on the urns when they are filled, it is necessary to fill them only when they are empty. It must be placed in full sun so that the plant is vigorous and beautiful color. In winter, she is not afraid that the water of her urns freezes, on the contrary it is beneficial for her because it teaches her to resist more cold.

hardiness:
Very rustic: -30 ° C

sowing:

Keep your seeds in the fridge at 5 ° C before sowing
Sarracenia seeds are protected by a thick cuticle that needs to be softened to facilitate germination. From the end of March put the seeds to soak in a little hot water, and let stand for 2 or 3 days, stirring regularly. By hydrating, the seeds flow. Spread them on the surface of a sterilized compost, spray demineralised water. Keep moist in a confined atmosphere (miniserre or plastic bag), light situation, temperature of 20 to 25 ° C. Germination can occur in 4 to 6 weeks.
2020-12-31 14.0014.00
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Vénus Flytrap Dionaea
Vénus Flytrap Dionaea
9.50