Mes graines du monde

TIGER MELON OF ARMENIA

TIGER MELON OF ARMENIA
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
TIGER MELON OF ARMENIA
Reference : 65855

RARE ARMENIA TIGER MELON Seeds - Old Melon - Tiger Melon
bag of 6 seeds

Latin Name: Cucumis Melo

Vernacular Name: Tiger Melon, Tiger Melon from Armenia

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Description

It is an ancient variety native to Armenia.
Melon known for its white flesh of sweet taste and its unusual appearance. Fruit round shape, small (rarely exceeding 10cm in diameter), light yellow-orange skin streaked with red when ripe.
A vigorous variety that adapts very well to dry climates.

Maturity in about 90 days.

Culture:

Hot and sunny situation. Regular watering to decrease in late summer to concentrate the aromas
Pinch over the third pair of leaves, then back to three leaves on the secondary stems and let it run.
Spacing: 1 meter

hardiness:
sowing:
Sowing in pots at 20 ° C indoors from the end of March in very bright situation. Set up in May
2020-12-31 12.5912.59
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image