Mes graines du monde

Tree with Pompons Roses

Tree with Pompons Roses
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Tree with Pompons Roses
Reference : 56574
Rose Tree Seeds (Dais Cotinifolia)
bag of 6 seeds

Botanical Name: Dais Cotinifolia
Common Names: Pink Pompom Tree, Pom-Pom Tree, Pincushion tree
.
The very ornamental tree, covered with flowers in pink pompoms, scented. Culture in the garden or as Bonsai, in a big pot.
Its growth is fast, originating from South Africa and Madagascar and naturalized in Europe, you will be able to see in the gardens in the south of the Loire. In areas with cold winters, you will grow it in pots that you will return during the winter or in the greenhouse. This ornamental tree reaches from 1.50 to 6 m, lends itself to size in order to give it a beautiful port or to create flowery Bonsais. The green foliage is deciduous. The spectacular bloom blooms all summer long. The pompom tree is ideal for flowering terraces, balconies, isolated in the garden and make beautiful bonsai. Melliferous flowers attract pollinating insects and butterflies.

sowing:
Sowing all year warm, 20/22 ° C in seedbeds, in a sandy and draining substrate. Keep the seedlings moist (not soggy) during emergence.

Culture:
Perennial - 5 ° C
Use: in the garden isolated subject or in hedges, Bonsais, culture in large pots.
Protect young people from freezing
Can carve to form hedges or bonsai
Height: from 1 to 2 m in pot to 3 to 6 m of earth
Soil: it is not demanding on the nature of the soil
Exposure: sun, light
You can add pebbles or clay balls in the bottom of your pots.
Watering: moderate, regular in pot
2020-12-31 13.1013.10
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image